Friday, January 30, 2009

Frantic Friday



Greetings and Salutations!

I'm feeling a bit giddy, as I have just spent most of the evening cooking 5 pounds of bacon and baking 3 dozen muffins for a potluck/speaker meeting tomorrow morning. I posted the picture above all in good fun...honestly--I thought it was a badger. Then I looked closer (and with my glasses on) and saw that it was an overweight CAT. lol

I got out of the house today, and almost didn't get back in. The little car did not want to come up the driveway through the piles of snow. It got a little hairy as I kept slipping backwards to the street. yikes! BUT--little Caylee got her stitches out, I got some groceries. I got off the homestead for about 2 hours, which was a good thing. Haven't been out much the past 2 weeks.

Tonight there was an edition of Sound Stage on public television from Chicago, featuring BB King. I love that man!!!! He called Terrence Howard (the actor/musician)up out of the audience and they made beautiful music. Terrence is a wonderful singer. I think I'm gonna look for one of his cd's... It was really great. We got to se BB King at a lovely small venue in Asheville, NC in 2004, just before we moved. I hope I get to see him again soon--he knows how to put on a show!

Not too much to post, except to say that I'm glad to be here. I am bone weary and need to get to sleep as I have to be down at the club by 8:30. That means I have to be up by 6 to get all the animals taken care of and myself dressed and hubby out the door by 8 to make it there. When you live out in the hills, ya gotta make plans. lol

Down to 16 degreesF right now, but tomorrow is supposed to be in the mid 40's. Hallelujah!

Count your blessings, boys and girls...

Namaste.

1 comment:

Pam said...

I love BB King too!
When I was very early in sobriety I saw someone had used "BB" for big book, and I thought "yeah, I'm in the right spot" :)